Shepherd v. Brd. of Edu.
[…] See Larkin v. Gettier Assocs., 1997 WL 717792, at *3 (Del. Super.) ("Although it is well-settled in Delaware that hearsay evidence is permissible in certain instances in administrative hearings, the administrative board may not rely upon such evidence as the sole basis for its decision.").

Decision at 2.

Finally, Mr. Shepherd contends that the Hearing Officer did not properly consider his self-defense theory. Mr. Shepherd testified that "put his leg up" in order to "protect [himself] from the book hitting [him]." Pursuant to 14 Del. C. § 702 teachers may use "reasonable and necessary force for the purpose of self-defense or the defense of others." Section 702 further provides that "deference shall be given to reasonable, good faith judgments made by the teacher." Mr. Shepherd alleges that the Hearing Officer did not apply this "reasonable, good faith" standard. Although he did not parrot the words of the statute in his decision, the Hearing Officer found that Mr. Shepherd was not acting "with some genuine sense of self-protection."