Shepherd v. Brd. of Edu.
[…] Shepherd's inability to control and correct that situation, supports the District's decision to move for Shepherd's termination." The Hearing Officer therefore concluded there was sufficient cause for the termination of Mr. Shepherd and recommended to the Board his immediate termination. The Board accepted the Hearing Officer's recommendation and voted to terminate Mr. Shepherd's employment. Mr. Shepherd then appealed to this Court.

Hearing Officer's decision ("Decision") at 3.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

14 Del. C. § 1414 ("A decision of the board shall be final and conclusive unless, within 10 days after a copy thereof has been received by the teacher, the teacher appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the teacher was employed.").

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

III. DISCUSSION

Id. ("The Court shall decide all relevant questions of law and all other matters involved, and shall sustain any board action, findings and conclusions supported by substantial evidence.").

Bd. of Educ. v.