Shepard v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] While Shepard also argues that she stated wrongful foreclosure and breach of contract claims against these respondents based on her allegation that an assignment of her deed of trust was invalid because Recontrust was not licensed when it recorded the instrument, her argument is fundamentally flawed since Nevada law did not require deed-of-trust assignments to be recorded in 2010, when the one at issue here was executed. NRS 106.210 (1965) (providing that "any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust may be recorded" (emphasis added)); Daisy Tr. v.