Shepard v. Astrue
[…] case, "the entire period of work requiring evaluation, " 20 C.F.R. § 404.1574a(a), spanned the complete alleged disability period, approximately from July 2007 through July 2010. (See Doc. 10 at 11 ("Shepard has been employed since 2001 as a part-time personal care assistant for the elderly and disabled.") (emphasis added).) Nonetheless, in determining that Shepard had engaged in SGA, the ALJ relied exclusively on Shepard's earnings during "the second half of 2007, and the second and fourth quarters of 2008." (AR 13.) In defense of the ALJ's method of calculation, the Commissioner cites to 20 C.F.R. § 416.974a(c) (see Doc. 17 at 10), which provides that, where there is a "significant change" in the claimant's work pattern or earnings during the period of work requiring evaluation, the ALJ "will average [the claimant's] earnings over each separate period of work to determine if any of [his or her] work efforts were substantial gainful activity." (Emphases added.) See also Programs Operations Manual System ("POMS") DI 10505.015 ("Generally, countable earnings are averaged over the entire period of work requiring evaluation.