Shepard v. Astrue
[…] Harris, 645 F.2d 122, 124 (2d Cir. 1981) (where ALJ erroneously determined that plaintiff s part-time job constituted SGA, error was harmless because substantial evidence supported ALJ's step five finding that "substantial gainful employment . . . existed in the national economy").
--------

To reach a finding of not disabled at step four of the ALJ's sequential evaluation, the applicable "past relevant work" must be SGA. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1) ("Past relevant work is work that you have done within the past 15 years[ ] that was substantial gainful activity . . . .") (emphasis added). Here, as discussed above, the ALJ's step-one SGA finding was legally erroneous. Hence, the ALJ's step-four past relevant work determination, which was inextricably intertwined with the SGA determination, was also erroneous. The Commissioner cites Miles v.