Shemp v. Yamaha Corporation of America
[…] Even considering May 8, 2006 as the date the notice of removal was filed, the Yamaha Defendants clearly filed the notice within the thirty-day period of § 1446(b).

Plaintiff next asserts that the parties are still not completely diverse. Plaintiff argues that even though Defendant Desert Yamaha is a dissolved corporation, it still exists for purposes of prosecuting and defending suits. In Nevada, corporations exist for two years after the date of dissolution for the purpose of defending lawsuits. Section 78.585 of the Nevada Revised Statutes states: "The dissolution of a corporation does not impair any remedy or cause of action available to or against it or its directors, officers or shareholders arising before its dissolution and commenced within 2 years after the date of the dissolution." Desert Yamaha was dissolved in December 2000. Pursuant to Section 78.585, Desert Yamaha continued to exist as a "body corporate" only until December 2002. Plaintiff filed his lawsuit in November 2005, nearly five years after Desert Yamaha dissolved and nearly three years after it could no longer