Shemenski v. Chapieski
[…] Finally, homicide and concealment of a homicide are proscribed, 720 ILCS 5/9-1 and 3.1, as is battery to a child, 720 ILCS 5/12-4.3 ("Any person of the age 18 years and upwards who intentionally or knowingly, and without legal justification and by any means, causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to any child under the age of 13 years or to any severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, commits the offense of aggravated battery of a child.").

The portion of this statute creating a rebuttable presumption that a person committed the offense of child endangerment if he or she left a child 6 years of age or younger unattended in a motor vehicle for more than 10 minutes was held unconstitutional. People v.