Shelton Winnelson Co. v. Sapiente
[…] Lee, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 702339 (February 10, 1992, Burns, J.) (illustrating the differences between a motion to dismiss and a motion to dissolve).

As pointed out in several of these decisions, the provisions dealing with prejudgment remedies, specifically General Statutes § 52-278k, allow a challenging party to file a motion to dissolve the attachment. These procedures are more appropriate in addressing any technical deficiency concerning the prejudgment remedy.

Section 52-278k, "Modification of Prejudgment Remedy" states, in pertinent part, that "the court may, upon motion and after hearing, at any time modify or vacate any judgment granted or issued under this chapter upon the presentation of evidence which would have justified such court in modifying or denying such prejudgment remedy under the standards at an initial hearing."

While failure of a plaintiff to take the appropriate technical steps to provide the defendant with notice of his statutory rights might prejudice the defendant, the inclusions or exclusions of these statutory rights do not affect the underlying action.