Shelton v. Snyder
[…] The jury merely functioned in a non-binding advisory capacity counter to the role afforded to the jury inRing. Nevertheless, the aggravating factors implicated in Mannon's murder were of an objective nature such that a judge necessarily would have reached the same conclusion as a jury regarding the existence of these circumstances. The first factor was that "[t]he victim was [sixty-two] years of age or older." See 11 Del. C. § 4209(e)(1)(r). Mannon was sixty-two years old when petitioner and the Sheltons killed him. The second factor was that "[t]he murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, arson, kidnaping, robbery, sodomy or burglary." See 11 Del. C. § 4209(e)(1)(j). Mannon was killed during the course of a robbery. The last factor was that "[t]he murder was committed for pecuniary gain." See 11 Del. C. § 4209(e)(1)(o).