Shellise Montgomery v. Northwest Trustee Service
[…] A creditor is defined as:

"a person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness . . ."
Id. § 1602. Any TILA action that may be brought against a creditor may also be brought against the assignee of a creditor. Id. § 1641(a). However, the statute explicitly provides that loan servicers "shall not be treated as an assignee of [a consumer] obligation for purposes of this section unless the servicer is or was the owner of the obligation." Id. § 1641(f).

Litton was a loan servicer. It "collects payments from customers for mortgages." (Compl. ¶ 25 (Dkt. No. 9 at 4).) Plaintiff never alleges that Litton held the mortgage note.