Shelley v. Brandveen
[…] Stump v. Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349, 355-56 (1978) (internal quotation mark omitted). Only if a judge (1) performs a nonjudicial act or (2) acts in the "clear absence of all jurisdiction" is that judge liable for damages. Id. at 360-62 (1978) (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Bradley v. Fisher, 13 Wall. 335, 351 (U.S. 1871)). Here, Judge Brandveen was duly appointed Acting Justice of the New York Supreme Court pursuant to New York law, N.Y. Const, art. VI, § 26(b) ("A judge of the court of claims may perform the duties of office or hold court in any county and may be temporarily assigned to the supreme court in any judicial district."), and it is undisputed that the New York Constitution gives the Supreme Court jurisdiction to hear the action that Plaintiffs were litigating there, see id. § 7. Accordingly, Defendant would be entitled to absolute judicial immunity if Plaintiffs were suing for damages.

IV. CONCLUSION