Sheller v. Corral Tran Singh, LLP
[…] A bankruptcy court's jurisdiction is derivative of the district court's jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 157(a); In re 7303 Holdings, Inc., No. 08-36698, 2010 WL 3420477, at *3 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. Aug. 26, 2010). --------

The New Millennium bankruptcy case was dismissed on October 28, 2015. Bankr. Dkt. 283 (order dismissing case). Several months later, on April 7, 2016, Sheller filed this lawsuit in Harris County. Dkt. 1, Ex. 1. Once the New Millennium bankruptcy case was dismissed, the bankruptcy estate no longer existed. See 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(3) ("a dismissal of a case . . . revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title."). Therefore, the outcome of this case cannot impact the administration or handling of a bankruptcy estate.

Defendants cite to Schultze v. Chandler to support their claim that "the resolution of the bankruptcy is unimportant" for purposes of determining jurisdiction.