Sheller v. Corral Tran Singh, LLP
[…] The motion is now ripe for disposition.

II. LAW & ANALYSIS

Defendants have the burden of showing that subject matter jurisdiction exists in federal court and removal was proper. Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002). Removal raises significant federalism concerns, and the statute is therefore to be strictly construed with any doubt about the propriety of removal resolved in favor of remand. Gutierrez v. Flores, 543 F.3d 248, 251 (5th Cir. 2008).

Defendants removed this case based solely on federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1334. Dkt. 1 at 1. Section 1334 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). "To determine whether such jurisdiction exists, it is necessary only to determine whether a matter is at least related to the bankruptcy." In re Bass, 171 F.3d 1016, 1022 (5th Cir. 1999) (citations omitted). A proceeding is "related to" a bankruptcy if