Sheldon Jewelry Co. v. United States Postal Service
[…] See Truman v. United States, 26 F.3d 592, 594 (5th Cir. 1994) ("As the sovereign, the United States is immune from suit unless, and only to the extent that, it has consented to be sued."); Williamson v. United States Dep't of Agric., 815 F.2d 368, 373-74 (5th Cir. 1987). Sovereign immunity is jurisdictional. See United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538, 100 S.Ct. 1349, 1351, 63 L.Ed.2d 607 (1980). Hence, Plaintiff bears the burden of showing that the United States has waived its immunity in this case. Here, Plaintiff contends thee is jurisdiction in this case under 39 U.S.C. § 409 and 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2), 1339.

First, 28 U.S.C. § 1339, standing alone, cannot be read to provide jurisdiction in this case. Although that section provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service," 28 U.S.C.A. § 1339 (West 1993), it cannot provide jurisdiction unless "a separate statute relating to the postal service affords a cause of action." Snapp v. United States Postal Svc. — Texarkana Mgmt. Sectional Ctr., 664 F.2d 1329, 1332 (5th Cir. 1982).