Sheldon Jewelry Co. v. United States Postal Service
[…] Sectional Ctr., 664 F.2d 1329, 1332 (5th Cir. 1982). Plaintiff does not state any claim that "aris[es] under" any Act of Congress because no "Act of Congress" is an essential element of its claims. Cf Jobs, Training Servs., Inc. v. East Tex. Council of Gov'ts, 50 F.3d 1318, 1326 (5th Cir. 1995) (noting that "arising under" for federal question jurisdiction "does not exist unless a right or immunity created by federal law is an essential element of the plaintiffs cause of action"). Plaintiff states only common law claims for negligence and breach of contract. Hence, section 1339 cannot provide jurisdiction in this case.

With respect to 39 U.S.C. § 409, that section provides, in relevant part, that "the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C.A. § 409(a) (West 1980).