Sheldon Jewelry Co. v. United States Postal Service
[…] Franchise Tax Bd., 467 U.S. at 517-18, 104 S.Ct. at 2553 (quoting Federal Hous. Auth v. Burr, 309 U.S. 242, 245, 60 S.Ct. 488, 490, 84 L.Ed. 724 (1940)).

With respect to Plaintiff's negligence claim, Congress limited its waiver of immunity as to the USPS by requiring that claims based on tort be subject to the same limitations set forth in the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(2), 267 1-2680. See 39 U.S.C.A. § 409(c) (West 1980) ("The provisions of chapter 171 and all other provisions of title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service."). The FTCA, in turn, specifically excludes "[a]ny claim arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matter." 28 U.S.C.A. § 2680(b) (West 1994). Hence, the USPS "retains sovereign immunity with respect to claims of negligent handling of the mails."