Shelby v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd. for the Vill. of Broadview & Its Members
[…] Department of Employment Security, 198 Ill. 2d 380, 395 (2001) (quoting United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 222 U.S. 364, 395 (1948))).

¶ 24 Regular Business Hours of Village Clerk

¶ 25 Petitioner contends that the Electoral Board erroneously found that the candidates' nomination papers were properly filed where the nomination papers were not filed duringthe customary hours of the village clerk. ¶ 26 Section 10-6 of the Election Code states, in pertinent part:

"Certificates of nomination and nomination papers for the nomination of candidates for the offices of political subdivisions to be filled at regular elections other than the general election shall be filed with the local election official of such subdivision *** not more than 113 nor less than 106 days prior to the consolidated election ***." 10 ILCS 5/10-6 (West 2010).
¶ 27 Section 1-4 of the Election Code states that: