Shelby v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd. for the Vill. of Broadview & Its Members
[…] ¶ 37 Sanchez as Deputy Clerk

¶ 38 Petitioner next contends that the nomination papers were not filed with the proper officer because Sanchez was not the deputy clerk when she accepted the nomination papers. Section 3.1-30-5(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code provides that the mayor or president, as the case may be, may appoint "officers necessary to carry into effect the powers conferred upon municipalities." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-5(a) (West 2010). Sanchez was appointed deputy clerk by Jones, the village president, in 2009, but appears to have attempted to resign in 2010. However section 3.1-30-5(d) of the Municipal Code states that if an appointed officer resigns, "he or she shall continue in office until a successor has been chosen and has qualified. If there is a failure to appoint a municipal officer, or the person appointed fails to qualify, the person filling the office shall continue in office until a successor has been chosen and has qualified." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-5(d) (West 2010). Therefore, Sanchez continued in office as deputy clerk after her resignation. ¶ 39 Moreover, in 2011, Sanchez was reappointed to deputy clerk by Ordinance CO-11-10, which states in pertinent part: