Shelby v. Mun. Officers Electoral Bd. for the Vill. of Broadview & Its Members
[…] Accordingly, we find that it was not clearly erroneous for the Electoral Board to find that even if Sanchez had not been properly appointed deputy clerk, that she was the de facto deputy clerk when the nomination papers were submitted to her on December 26, 2012, at the village offices.

¶ 43 Sanchez's Legal Authorization to Accept Nomination Papers

¶ 44 Shelby's final contention on appeal is that even if Sanchez was a deputy clerk, she was not legally authorized to accept nomination papers in place of the village clerk. Shelby relies on section 10-6 of the Election Code, which states that nomination papers "shall be filed with the local election official," and section 1-3(10) of the Election Code which defines a "local election official" as "the clerk or secretary of a unit of local government or school district, as the case may be ***." Shelby contends that therefore, "the only local election official in Broadview is Johnson, the Village Clerk." However, Shelby points to no authority that says "the clerk" in section 1-3(10) of the Election Code means only the village clerk, and excludes a deputy clerk.