Shelby Cnty. v. Delinquent Taxpayers 2018 (Blight Auth. of Memphis)
[…] A fourth amended complaint in the record is to the same effect. However, other documents in the record contain a different style in which the names of the State and County are switched as follows: "THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, in its own behalf and for the use and benefit of SHELBY COUNTY and, if applicable, the INCORPORATED MUNICIPALITIES OF ARLINGTON, BARTLETT, COLLIERVILLE, GERMANTOWN, LAKELAND, MEMPHIS and MILLINGTON, TENNESSEE." We will utilize the style listed on the complaint, as it states that it was filed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2405, which provides:

(a) The attorney shall after February 1, and not later than April 1, file suits in the circuit or chancery court of the county for the collection of delinquent land taxes due the state, county and municipality, as well as the interest, penalties, and costs attached to and a part of such taxes, which taxes, interest, penalties, and costs are declared a lien upon the land; and, for the enforcement of this lien, suits shall be brought in the name of the county, in its own behalf and for the use and benefit of the state, municipality or other tax entity that has certified a delinquent tax list, or in the name of any such tax entity that has certified a delinquent tax list, in its own behalf and for its own use and benefit.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2405(a) (emphasis added).

On February 23, 2023, the chancery court entered an order rescinding the tax sale of the subject parcel. The order states, in pertinent part: