Shekarlab v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] Id. at 748. If there is not a conflict, the court then considers whether application of the state procedural rule might result in forum shopping or an inequitable administration of the law. Id. at 753. The Ninth Circuit has also held that "where a state evidentiary rule is intimately bound up with the rights and obligations being asserted, [Erie] mandates the application of the state rule." Wray v. Gregory, 61 F.3d 1414, 1417 (9th Cir. 1995) (citations omitted).

The parties dispute whether C.C.P. section 425.13 applies to Plaintiff's punitive damages claim in this Court. Under section 425.13, a plaintiff cannot seek punitive damages from a health care provider on a claim for professional negligence without leave of court. The section provides:

In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.
C.C.P. § 425.13.

Federal district courts in California are divided on whether to apply this rule. See Estate of Prasad ex rel. Prasad v. Cnty. of Sutter, 958 F. Supp. 2d 1101, 1120 (2013) (collecting cases).