Shekar v. Doshi
[…] In re Parentage of Melton, 321 Ill. App. 3d 823, 827 (2001). Judge Betar's contempt order did not affect appellate review of the No Contact Order. The February 21, 2017 notice of appeal did not deprive the circuit court of jurisdiction to determine whether Shekar committed criminal contempt of court.

¶ 21 Shekar also contends Judge Betar should have granted his "Motion to Recuse," or held a hearing on it. In his motion, Shekar cited section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure, which applies only "before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2016).