Shekar v. Accurate Background, Inc.
[…] In the present case, it is possible that a class that meets the required elements of Rule 23(a) and 23(b) could be certified. However, as explained below, the class that Shekar has proposed to certify is overbroad, in that it "sweeps within it persons who could not have been injured by the defendant's conduct." Kohen v. Pac. Inv. Mgmt. Co. LLC , 571 F.3d 672, 678 (7th Cir. 2009). Accordingly, Shekar's motion for class certification will be denied.

A. The Requirements for Bringing a Claim for Violation of § 1681k(a) in Federal Court

The provision of the FCRA at issue provides as follows:

A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment shall

(1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or

(2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. For purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.

15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). By its terms, this provision is violated whenever a consumer reporting agency furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes that contains matters of public record that are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment and does not either: (1) notify the consumer that it is reporting the information and provide the consumer the name and address of the recipient of the information, or (2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that the public-record information is complete and up to date. Notably, the terms of the statute do not suggest that a consumer reporting agency that fails to either provide notice or maintain strict procedures complies with the statute so long as the report it ultimately furnishes is complete and up to date.