Shekar v. Accurate Background, Inc.
[…] On November 9, 2015, Accurate corrected the report to remove the misdemeanor designation. Nevertheless, on November 11, 2015, Randstad withdrew its offer of employment to Shekar because, by then, Harland Clarke had already filled the software-developer position with a candidate referred to it by a different staffing agency.

Following these events, Shekar commenced the present action under the FCRA against Accurate. He alleges that Accurate violated a provision of the FCRA that applies when a consumer reporting agency furnishes information to a third party for employment purposes, 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). In relevant part, this provision states that a consumer reporting agency that furnishes such a report that contains "items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment" must do one of two things: either notify the consumer at the time it furnishes information for employment purposes that it has furnished the information (along with the name and address of the person receiving the information), or "maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever