Sheiner v. Mayorkas
[…] Unless otherwise noted, citations to “ ¶” refer to the complaint, Doc. 9.

The EB-5 Program

The Immigration and Nationality Act permits foreign nationals to obtain Lawful Permanent Resident (“LPR”) status by applying for an employment based, fifthpreference (“EB-5”) visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5). During the relevant period, a foreign national could obtain an EB-5 visa by investing $500,000 in a new commercial enterprise (“NCE”) in a “targeted employment area” that results in the creation of at least ten full-time jobs for those eligible to work in the United States. Id. § 1153(b)(5)(C)-(D). In making this investment, the foreign investor must place his capital at risk. Id. § 1153(b)(5)(F).

“Commercial enterprise means any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business[.]” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e).

“Targeted employment area means an area that, at the time of investment, is a rural area or is designated as an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average.” Id.