Sheiner v. Mayorkas
[…] Based on the complaint and documents of which the court may take judicial notice, USCIS has supplied a rule of reason sufficient to tip the first TRAC factor in its favor.

b. Second TRAC Factor

The second TRAC factor states that “where Congress has provided a timetable or other indication of the speed with which it expects the agency to proceed in the enabling statute, that statutory scheme may supply content for this rule of reason.” TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80. According to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigrant benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” USCIS argues that this statute is neither “mandatory nor conferring an enforceable right.” Doc. 40 at 27.

Sheiner argues that while it is not mandatory, § 1571(b) “provides context for determining what constitutes a reasonable time for [USCIS] to process a petition.”