Sheiner v. Mayorkas
[…] See Akran v. United States, 997 F.Supp.2d 197, 203 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (recognizing that agency and administrative records are public records of which a court may take judicial notice).

The first step to obtain an EB-5 visa is to file an I-526 petition with USCIS. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(a); ¶ 16. According to Sheiner, USCIS has regularly stated at public stakeholder meetings that its goal for adjudicating I-526 petitions is six months or less. ¶ 32. Likewise, in processing immigrant applications, including I-526 petitions, 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application[.]” ¶ 31. If the I-526 petition is approved, the investor may then apply for two-year conditional LPR status.