Shehata v. Blackwell
[…] Stevens, 261 Ky. 475, 480 (Ky. 1935) (finding that although the word “notice” does not necessarily imply written notice, it must still “convey[]” the necessary information)]. Before September 2019, the possibility of non-renewal was clearly present, but “notice” of non-renewal had not yet occurred. Because notice of non-renewal was not provided to Dr. Shehata twelve months in advance, the University breached its contract and summary judgment is appropriate.

C

The Court will next analyze Dr. Shehata's wage and hour claims against the University and Provost Blackwell under KRS 337.060. KRS § 337.060 states that “[n]o employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon, ” unless a statutory exception applies. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. 337.060. Governmental immunity is waived for claims brought pursuant to KRS Chapter 337. Lipson v. Univ. of Louisville, 556 S.W.3d 18, 29 (Ky. Ct. App. 2018). As he alleged with his breach of contract claim, Dr.