Sheffield v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co.
[…] The trial court gave Goodyear the opportunity to review the remainder of the records to determine whether any of them appeared not to be authentic. But counsel did not find anything questionable.

VRP (October 30, 2007) at 359-60.

VRP (November 6, 2007) at 124-28.

Considering the sequence of events at trial in which Goodyear agreed that supplementation would be allowed, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's decision to admit the entire chart.

Claim Of Retaliation

Sheffield's retaliation claim invoked RCW 49.60.210(1). The statute provides that "It is an unfair practice for any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices" forbidden under RCW ch. 49.60. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, an employee must show that (1) he or she engaged in statutorily protected activity; (2) an adverse employment action was taken; and (3) there was a causal link between the employee's activity and the employer's adverse