Sheff v. O'Neill
[…] As the agreement is now in its final year, as the goals are apparently not being met, and as the parties are now involved in further negotiations, the city of Hartford (city) has moved to intervene in this case claiming that it has substantial interests in almost every aspect of the case and that accordingly, it must be made a party. This court agrees.

II General Statutes § 52-107 states that "[t]he court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in. If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party." Practice Book § 9-18 provides essentially similar language: "The judicial authority may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the