Sheff v. O'Neill
[…] Waterbury, supra, 21 Conn.App. 73, "what can be more direct and personal than the interest of the parent of a school child in the subject matter of this mandamus action — namely, compelling the implementation of the proposed plan for a desegregated school in the . . . district?" In the present case, additional concerns include the siting, construction, operation, and funding of future magnet and other schools. Clearly, the city has far more than just a financial interest. The city's input must be considered in future discussions.

General Statutes § 10-240 states in relevant part: "Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts . . ."

The same reasoning applies to element four, the adequate representation factor.