Sheetz v. District of Columbia
[…] Section 5 of D.C. Law 4-81, now codified at D.C. Code § 1-1621 (1992), provides that

[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of law, any other requirement that the District of Columbia publish notices in 2 daily newspapers shall be satisfied by publication in at least 2 general circulation newspapers, published in the District of Columbia, once every 2 weeks or more frequently.

(Emphasis added). Moreover, since its amendment by Section 5 of D.C. Law 4-81, former D.C. Code § 47-1001, now codified at D.C. Code § 47-1301 (1990), has likewise provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

The notice of sale and the delinquent tax list shall be advertised according to regulations prescribed by the Council of the District of Columbia in no less than 2 general circulation newspapers published in the District, once every 2 weeks or more frequently.

The words "once every 2 weeks or more frequently" refer to the required frequency of publication of the newspapers, not of the notice. Jones, supra note 1, 585 A.2d at 1321.