Sheeler v. Astrue
[…] Id. Although he reported that Sheeler could only stand or walk for up to one hour (or less) throughout the course of an eight-hour workday, he indicated that she could sit for a full eight hours with a sit/stand option. Id. Since Sheeler's migraine headaches were known to Dr. Venier, the capacities identified in the medical source statement evidently accounted for that impairment (and any resulting limitations).

The ALJ determined that Sheeler could engage in a range of sedentary work. R. p. 17. The applicable regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a), provides:

(a) Sedentary work. Sedentary work involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is defined as one which involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties. Jobs are sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally and other sedentary criteria are met.
20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a). With respect to the lifting and carrying requirements, Dr. Venier's assessment of Sheeler's abilities was consistent with a determination that she could engage in sedentary work, since he reported that she could occasionally lift or carry up to twenty pounds.