Sheehan v. U.S.
[…] United States v. Bryant, 117 F.3d 1464, 1467-68 (D.C. Cir. 1997); United States v. Young, 107 F.3d 903, 907 (D.C. Cir. 1997).

III.

The regulation at issue governs demonstrations in all park areas administered by the National Park Service in the National Capital Region, including the White House sidewalk, and provides that demonstrations involving more than 25 people may be held only pursuant to a permit. 36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(2). Demonstrations involving 25 people or fewer may be he d without a permit, so long as "the group is not merely an extension of another group already availing itself of the 25-person maximum . . . or will not unreasonably interfere with other demonstrations or special events." Id. § 7.96(g)(2)(i). The regulation defines "demonstrations" as follows: