Sheehan v. Powers
[…] R & R at 1-2. Prior to trial, Petitioner sought to introduce the testimony of Dr. Dawn Hughes (“Dr. Hughes”), a psychiatric expert, pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law (“N.Y.C.P.L.”) § 250.10. Id. at 3. The N.Y.C.P.L. provides that, when a defendant has served a notice of intent to present psychiatric testimony, the prosecution may ask the trial court to order the defendant to submit to an examination by a psychiatrist or psychological expert designated by the prosecution. N.Y.C.P.L. § 250.10(3). Both the prosecutor and defendant's counsel have a right to be present at the examination, but “[t]he role of each counsel at such examination is that of an observer, and neither counsel shall be permitted to take an active role at the examination.” Id.

On November 10, 2009, after a series of events involving Petitioner's counsel's aggressive tactics to obstruct Petitioner's questioning by the prosecution's psychological expert, the Trial Court granted the prosecution's motion to preclude Dr. Hughes' testimony.