Sheedy v. Frederick
[…] Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 14

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 14 applies when, as here, an inmate files suit in a district court and files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 14.002(a). Under this chapter, a trial court may dismiss an inmate's lawsuit for failing to comply with the chapter's procedural requirements, and it may also dismiss a lawsuit that is malicious or frivolous. Id. § 14.003(a); Scott v. Gallagher, 209 S.W.3d 262, 265 (Tex. App.- Houston [1st Dist] 2006, no pet.).

"In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether: (1) the claim's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; (3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim; or (4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 14.003(b). A claim lacks an arguable basis in law if the claim is based on a meritless legal theory, or if the inmate failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. Burleson v. Tex. Dep 't of Crim. Just, No. 01-17-00565-CV, 2018 WL 5289140, at *3 (Tex.