Shedrick v. Trantolo and Trantolo
[…] The defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because the plaintiff cannot prove that as a matter of law he would have won the underlying lawsuit against First Financial.

Claims Against R.J. Vicino

The plaintiff argues that the defendant's failure to oppose a motion to strike in case #2 against R.J. Vicino caused the plaintiff to lose his opportunity to pursue the collection of his judgment against R.J. Vicino. The plaintiff sought to enforce his judgment against First Financial and R.J. Vicino pursuant to the direct action statute § 38a-321. That statute grants a judgment creditor "a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment." (Emphasis added.) The language of the direct action statute, however, does not provide the judgment creditor with an action against the insurance agency.