Shedrick v. Trantolo and Trantolo
[…] The plaintiff argues that there is a genuine issue of fact as to whether he was damaged by the defendant's conduct in case #2. Therein, the plaintiff attempted to enforce its judgment from case #1 and alleged liability against First Financial under the direct action statute General Statutes § 38a-321 and negligence against R.J. Vicino. In the present case, the plaintiff must show that but for the defendant's alleged negligence he would have prevailed in his claims against First Financial and R.J. Vicino in the underlying case.

General Statutes § 38a-321, in relevant part, provides that: "Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person, firm or corporation, insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person, or damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person, firm or corporation is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable, and the payment of such loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage or death occasioned by such casualty . . . Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."

Claims Against First Financial First Financial has maintained that because the liquor exclusion clause in the insurance policy of the Cafe and Flanagan precluded coverage of the plaintiff's claims, it had no duty to defend or indemnify its insureds.