Shed v. Univ. of S. Fla. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Thus Count IV fails to state a claim.

E. Count V

Defendants argue that Count V, which alleges violation of Florida's Whistleblower's Act, should be dismissed for the same reason as Count IV-Shed fails to show an adverse employment action taken against him. The Florida Whistle-blower's Act bars state or local agencies or independent contractors from “dismiss[ing], disciplining] or tak[ing] any other adverse personnel action against an employee for disclosing” certain information, like violations of the law by the agency. § 112.3187(4)(a), Fla. Stat. The Act defines adverse personnel action as “the discharge, suspension, transfer, or demotion of any employee or the withholding of bonuses, the reduction in salary or benefits, or any other adverse action taken against an employee within the terms and conditions of employment by an agency or independent contractor.” Id. § 112.3187(3)(c). And the Act further bars the agency or independent contractor from “tak[ing] any adverse action that affects the rights or interests of a person in retaliation for” the person's protected disclosure. Id. § 112.3187(4) (b).