Sheaffer v. Board of Retirement of San Joaquin County Employees' Retirement System
[…] “Cause does not exist to find, as a reasonable medical probability, that applicant’s condition is permanently incapacitating . . . .” Sheaffer contends the finding is insufficient because the ALJ did not define the meaning of “permanent.” He argues that without that definition, this court cannot scrutinize that conclusion. As explained below, even adopting Sheaffer’s definition of permanent, the ALJ’s finding must stand.

III. Permanence of Disability

Government Code section 31720 sets forth the requirements for disability retirement for county employees. It provides in part: “Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: [¶] (a) The member’s incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity, or [¶] (b) The member has completed five years of service, and [¶] (c) The member has not waived retirement in respect to the particular incapacity or aggravation thereof as provided by Section 31009. . . .” The first requirement is that the applicant be “permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty.”

In considering an application for disability retirement, the major issue is the question of permanent incapacity, “for we need proceed no further if that is lacking.” (Curtis v.