Shea v. Porter
[…] (See Docket No. 451).

Recovery of costs is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1920 and Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d). Rule 54(d) requires that costs, other than attorney's fees, be awarded to the prevailing party, unless "a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise." Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). Section 1920 states that the "judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs" various fees, including:

(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;

(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;

(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;