Shea v. Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] C.S.A. § 1731(b)-(c). In interpreting Section 1731, the Superior Court of Pennsylvania has held that an insured's affirmative decision to waive UM/UIM coverage is presumed to be in effect throughout the lifetime of that policy until “affirmatively changed” by the insured. Koch v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co., 280 A.3d 1060, 1067 (2022) (citing Smith v. Hartford Ins. Co., 849 A.2d 277, 281 (Pa.Super. 2004)).

Section 1734 provides that, “a named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverage under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.” Young v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 54 Fed.Appx. 365, 367 (3d Cir. 2002).