Shea v. Mgmt. & Training Corp.
[…] Wright v. Common Ground Health Clinic, Inc. , No. 16-11623, 2016 WL 4720011, at *3 (E.D. La. Sept. 9, 2016). "Generally, federal whistleblower protection statutes aim to uncover serious fraud against the government or critical health and safety violations by encouraging those with firsthand knowledge to come forward." Kappouta v. Valiant Integrated Servs., LLC , No. 20-CV-1501, 2021 WL 4806437, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 14, 2021).

Title 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1) provides that:

An employee of a contractor ... may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing ... information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant.

In his Second Amended Complaint, Shea alleges that he was discharged as a reprisal for disclosing violations and mismanagement of MTC's contract.