Shea v. Mgmt. & Training Corp.
[…] The NDAA "is a relatively newer statute with scant interpretive case law." Busselman v. Battelle Mem'l Inst. , No. 4:18-CV-05109-SMJ, 2019 WL 7763845, at *5 (E.D. Wash. Nov. 15, 2019).

An employee has the burden to demonstrate that the protected disclosure was a contributing factor in the adverse personnel action. See 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(6) (incorporating burdens of proof specified in 5 U.S.C § 1221(e) ). The employee may demonstrate that the disclosure was a contributing factor to his termination through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that "(A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity; and (B) the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action." Armstrong v. Arcanum Grp., Inc. , 897 F.3d 1283, 1287 (10th Cir. 2018) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1) ).

IV. Findings of Fact

The Court makes the following findings of fact relevant to disposition of Shea's claim.

A. Absences and Evaluation