Shaw v. United States Parole Commission
[…] Bond and Ms. Wilson for address verification this date.

[Doc. #8 Ex. 22].

Shaw's scheduled hearing was cancelled pending disposition of state charges, [Doc. #8 Ex. 18], and was not rescheduled. On October 12, 2001, he filed this petition for a writ of habeas corpus, claiming that a hearing had not been timely held, and that he was thus being held illegally. The Court issued an order to show cause, ordering that the Parole Commission respond to the petition by November 29, 2001. [Doc. #2].

Shaw's petition invokes the 120 day deadline of 18 U.S.C. § 4208(a) ("Whenever feasible, the initial parole determination proceeding for a prisoner eligible for parole pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of section 4205 or released on parole and whose parole has been revoked shall be held not later than one hundred and twenty days following such prisoner's imprisonment or reimprisonment in a Federal institution, as the case may be."), but later briefing addresses the sixty day requirement of 18 U.S.C. § 4214(a)(1)(B).

On November 8, 2001, the Commission sent notice to Shaw that a new hearing had been scheduled for November 14, 2001. [Doc. #8 Ex. 19].