Shaw v. SMS Assist, LLC
[…] She does not base her argument on the language of LE § 9-902(e), but on the proposition that the Commission has "sole original jurisdiction over settlements after a claim has been filed with the Commission." Altman v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 52 Md. App. 564, 568 (1982). We are unpersuaded.

LE § 9-901(2) states that when a person other than the employer is liable for the harm to the injured employee, the employee may "bring an action for damages against the person liable for the injury or death or, in case of joint tort feasors, against each joint tort feasor." (Emphasis added.) LE § 9-902(e) states that if an injured employee "recover[s] damages" from a third-party tortfeasor, the employee must "reimburse the self-insured employer, insurer, Subsequent Injury Fund, or Uninsured Employers' Fund" for "the compensation already paid or awarded" and other amounts after deducting the costs and expenses of the action. (Emphasis added.)

The language of these statutes is clear and unambiguous. See Podgurski v. OneBeacon Ins.