Shaw v. SMS Assist, LLC
[…] Saadeh Inc., 150 Md. App. 305, 314 (2003). SMS therefore had no obligation to go before the Workers' Compensation Commission to assert a right in the proceeds of the settlement of the civil suit for damages that Ms. Shaw brought against MK. Even though the Commission has "sole original jurisdiction over settlements" of "a claim" for workers' compensation benefits (Altman v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 52 Md. App. at 568), it has no such jurisdiction over settlements of civil actions for damages in a circuit court.

II. SMS's Alleged Lack of "Standing"

Under LE § 9-902(e), when an injured employee recovers damages from a third-party tortfeasor, he or she must "reimburse the self-insured employer, insurer, Subsequent Injury Fund, or Uninsured Employers' Fund" for "the compensation already paid or awarded" and for an assortment of other benefits. Ms. Shaw contends that SMS lacked "standing" to assert a lien or right of subrogation against her recovery, because, she says, SMS was neither her employer, nor its insurer, nor one of the State funds.