Shaw v. SMS Assist, LLC
[…] SMS'S MOTION TO DISMISS THE APPEAL

SMS has moved to dismiss the appeal. It argues that Ms. Shaw did not appeal from a final judgment and, hence, that this Court lacks appellate jurisdiction. Because of this challenge to our power to decide the case, we must evaluate SMS's motion to dismiss before we consider the merits of Ms. Shaw's appeal.

Generally, parties may appeal only upon the entry of a final judgment. Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court").