Shaw v. Schlaifer
[…] (Ibid.) --------

D. Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict

Appellants contend the trial court erred in denying Bandit's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (n.o.v.). They argue that because Shaw's claim for conversion against Bandit failed, the jury's finding that Bandit engaged in malice, fraud, or oppression cannot preclude the entry of a judgment in favor of Bandit and against appellants. As explained below, we conclude that Bandit is not entitled to judgment n.o.v.

Code of Civil Procedure section 629 provides: "The court . . . shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made." As motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict potentially conclude litigation on a complaint, the rules governing them are "strict." (Fountain Valley Chateau Blanc Homeowner's Assn. v.