Shaw v. Schlaifer
[…] (Leff v. Gunter (1983) 33 Cal.3d 508, 514.) This duty encompasses "'all the partnership transactions, including the transactions contemplated by the firm and constituting the object or purpose for which the partnership was formed.'" (Ibid., italics omitted, quoting Koyer v. Wilmon (1907) 150 Cal. 785, 787.)

Under Corporations Code section 16405, subdivision (b)(1), a partner may assert a claim for legal relief against another partner "with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to . . . [¶] . . . [e]nforce the partner's rights under the partnership agreement." Here, Shaw's claim relied on a well-established basis for legal relief in lieu of an accounting. As explained in Gherman v.