Shaw v. Katz
[…] See also Morgan v. Hartford Hospital, 301 Conn. 388, 401, 21 A.3d 451 (2011) (" failure to comply with statutory requirements of service renders complaint subject to motion to dismiss on ground of lack of personal jurisdiction").

General Statutes § 4-165(a) provides in relevant part: " No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." Additionally, General Statutes § 4-141(5)(A) defines state officers and employees as including " every person elected or appointed to or employed in any office, position or post in the state government, whatever such person's title, classification or function and whether such person serves with or without remuneration or compensation . . ." [S]tatutory immunity provided by § 4-165 applies where sovereign immunity does not apply." Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 164, 749 A.2d 1147 (2000), overruled on other grounds by Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 828 A.2d 549 (2003).