Shaw v. Hardberger
[…] That statute, barring suits against governmental employees if plaintiffs bring suit against the governmental unit, does not apply to intentional torts. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.057(2) (excluding from the entire chapter claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort")").

The Officers argue that the state law claims against them are barred because they were responding to a 9-1-1 call. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 101.062 states that the TTCA "applies to a claim against a public agency that arises from an action of an employee of the public agency or a volunteer under direction of the public agency and that involves providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call only if the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action." See Guillen v. City of San Antonio, 13 S.W.3d 428, 432 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2000, pet. denied). As discussed previously, the TTCA does not apply to intentional torts, so section 101.062 does not bar the state law intentional tort claims against the Officers.