Shaw v. Farm Bureau Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subdiv. 5 ; see Watson , 566 N.W.2d at 690 (noting Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subdiv. 5, has a remedial purpose and "must be broadly construed"); Auto-Owners Ins. , 827 N.W.2d at 770 (holding that, in the case of a total loss, Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subdiv. 5, requires an insurer to pay a policyholder an amount equal to the limit of insurance). Minnesota Statutes Section 65A.08, subdivision 2, also known as the valued-policy statute, provides in part that:

In the absence of any change increasing the risk, without the consent of the insurer, of which the burden of proof shall be upon it, and in the absence of intentional fraud on the part of the insured, the insurer shall pay the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal upon which it receives a premium, in case of total loss , and in case of partial loss, the full amount thereof.

Minn. Stat. § 65A.08, subdiv. 2(a) (emphasis added); see White v. N.H. Ins. Co. , 390 N.W.2d 313, 314 (Minn. Ct. App. 1986) (referring to Minn. Stat. § 65A.08, subdiv. 2 as the "valued policy statute").