Shaw v. Farm Bureau Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] The purposes of the Minnesota fire insurance policy statutes are to "prevent overinsurance by requiring prior valuation" and "avoid litigation by prescribing definite standards of recovery in case of total loss." Auto-Owners Ins. , 827 N.W.2d at 770 (quoting Nathan v. St. Paul Mut. Ins. Co. , 243 Minn. 430, 68 N.W.2d 385, 388 (1955) ).

Minnesota Statutes Section 65A.01, subdivision 5, states that "[n]o provision shall be attached to or included in such policy limiting the amount to be paid in case of total loss on buildings by fire, lightning or other hazard to less than the amount of insurance on the same." Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subdiv. 5 ; see Watson , 566 N.W.2d at 690 (noting Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subdiv. 5, has a remedial purpose and "must be broadly construed"); Auto-Owners Ins. , 827 N.W.2d at 770 (holding that, in the case of a total loss, Minn.