Shaw v. Cherokee Meadows, LP
[…] See Bishop v. Children's Ctr. for Developmental Enrichment, No. 08-CV-766, 2011 WL 4337088, at **7-9 (S.D. Ohio Sept. 15, 2011) (construing similar regulation to conclude that subcontractor of direct recipient was also recipient of federal financial assistance).

Blackledge argues that Bishop is distinguishable because "the Bishop court only found Section 504 applies to subcontractors of a recipient of federal grant funds when an entire corporation is engaged in the business of providing education." [Doc. No. 33, p. 4]. However, like the HUD implementing regulation at 24 C.F.R. § 8.3, the regulation in Bishop also included "[t]he entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended" in the definition of "program or activity." 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(k); 24 C.F.R. § 8.3. The Project constitutes a geographically separate facility to which federal financial assistance was extended.