Shaver v. Whittier Condos. Hoa
[…] Shaver suggests that the undersigned should recuse herself from this case. First, he contends that “[j]udges may face penalties for unduly burdening plaintiffs, i.e. with basic research, or failing to consider relevant case law.” [Doc. 24 at 5]. He represents that he “believes this Judge's ‘Order to Show Cause' has likely displayed impatience and some disregard, which may further qualify for Recusal in this case.” [Id. at 6]. Mr. Shaver also references case law establishing that judges should recuse themselves where their impartiality might reasonably be questioned. [Id.].

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), “[a]ny justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify [herself] in any proceeding in which [her] impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Recusal is required when “a reasonable person, knowing all the facts, would harbor doubts about the judge's impartiality.” Bryce v.