Shattuck v. Hoegl
[…] IBM has conducted discovery in the Western District of New York under 35 U.S.C. § 24. At an earlier stage of this proceeding, Karembelas and Kondo, both attorneys employed by Xerox, as well as Weigl, appeared at depositions. All three refused to produce certain documents, making claims of work product and privilege. At IBM's request, Judge Burke ordered Weigl to produce the documents he had withheld. Xerox attempted to appeal that order to this Court. We held that the order was non-final, and dismissed the appeal. Shattuck v. Hoegl, 523 F.2d 509 (2d Cir. 1975) ("Shattuck I").

35 U.S.C. § 24 provides, in relevant part:

The clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent Office, shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district, commanding him to appear and testify before an officer in such district authorized to take depositions and affidavits, at the time and place stated in the subpoena. The provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to the attendance of witnesses and to the production of documents and things shall apply to contested cases in the Patent Office.

In addition to the proceedings described in this opinion, IBM has sought discovery under § 24 in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia.