Shatraw v. Astrue
[…] Barringer v. Comm'r of Social Sec., 358 F.Supp.2d 67, 78-79 (N.D.N.Y. 2005).

Plaintiff's brief provides a summary of various records which plaintiff alleges the ALJ failed to weigh, review or acknowledge. (Dkt. No. 11, pp. 12-13). However, plaintiff does not provide specific objections regarding why certain records or opinions are entitled to controlling weight. Plaintiff seemingly argues that the ALJ failed to apply the "treating physician rule" to various opinions or conclusions.

1. Treating Physician Rule

The relevant Regulation provides that the Secretary will give controlling weight to a "treating source's opinion on the issue(s) of the nature and severity of your impairment(s)" if it is "well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(d)(2). Such opinions, if supported by medically acceptable clinical and diagnostic techniques and if consistent with other substantial evidence in the record, would have been entitled to controlling weight. See id.