Shat Acres Highland Cattle, LLC v. Am. Highland Cattle Ass'n AHCA
[…] Dental Dynamics, LLC v. Jolly Dental Group, LLC, 946 F.3d 1223, 1228 (10th Cir. 2020).

1. Antitrust Claim

“In determining whether a federal court has personal jurisdiction over a defendant, the court must determine (1) whether the applicable statute potentially confers jurisdiction by authorizing service of process on the defendant and (2) whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process.” Trujillo v. Williams, 465 F.3d 1210, 1217 (10th Cir. 2006) (quotation marks omitted).

a. 15 U.S.C. § 22

Plaintiffs argue 15 U.S.C. § 22 confers worldwide service for antitrust claims, and therefore jurisdiction over all defendants. (ECF No. 91 at 4.) Plaintiffs are mistaken because Section 22, by its own terms, only applies to corporations. 15 U.S.C. § 22 (“Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.” (emphasis added)); see also Delong Equip. Co. Washington Mills Abrasive Co., 840 F.2d 843, 848 (11th Cir. 1988) (applying Section 22 to “a corporate defendant”).

Section 22 does not permit nationwide service (and therefore jurisdiction) on either the Individual or Entity Defendants.