Sharron M. v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Dkt. No. 18 at 2.

A. The ALJ had no obligation to further develop the record.

Plaintiff claims that the ALJ failed to adequately develop the record concerning Plaintiff's mental health. Id. at 12. However, Plaintiff's argument relies on her “encourage[ing] the Court to adopt a two-prong test for determining whether the ALJ appropriately developed the record with opinion evidence.” Id. at 13. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that an ALJ can only satisfy their duty under 42 U.S.C § 421(d) by assuring the Commissioner complies with 42 U.S.C. § 421(h). See id. at 12-16.

Plaintiff believes that the ALJ should be required to comply with 42 U.S.C. § 421(h), which states that “[a]n initial determination” of disability “shall not be made until the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure-in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment ....” Id. at 12-13 (citing 42 U.S.C. 42(h)). Thus, Plaintiff asks the Court to adopt the following test:

Has the ALJ sufficiently assured the Agency's compliance with 42 U.S.C. § 421(h) pursuant to the ALJ's duty under 42 U.S.C. § 421(d)?