Sharpe v. TWCC Holding Corp.
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A. SPECIAL PLEA OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The first issue to consider is whether a statute of limitations bars any of Plaintiff's claims, and the Court addresses this issue by consulting the statute of limitations in section 8.01-247.1, the tolling rules related to nonsuits, and the in haec verba pleading rule for defamation claims. The relevant statute of limitations provides, "Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 (2007). However, the rules governing the right to nonsuit a claim provide for some extension of the statute of limitations. If a plaintiff nonsuits his or her action pursuant to section 8.01-380 of the Virginia Code,