Sharpe v. State
[…] We note that Sharpe fails to cite authority to support his position that due process required the district court to specifically inform him of his right to continue the trial, and we thus do not address this argument here. See Tinch, 113 Nev. at 1175 n.3, 946 P.2d at 1064 n.3.
--------

The district court did not err by failing to sua sponte sever the newly added fraudulent activities charges from the original charges

Sharpe argues that the district court had an affirmative duty to sever the offenses under NRS 174.165 because "it appears that a defendant or the State of Nevada is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses." NRS 174.165(1). The State argues that Sharpe was required to make a motion and that the district court has no duty to sua sponte sever the charges.