Sharpe v. State
[…] Wilkins v. State, 96 Nev. 367, 374, 609 P.2d 309, 313 (1980). This court has consistently held that "circumstantial evidence may constitute the sole basis for a conviction." Canape v. State, 109 Nev. 864, 869, 859 P.2d 1023, 1026 (1993); see also Deveroux v. State, 96 Nev. 388, 391, 610 P.2d 722, 724 (1980).

Sufficient evidence supports count one - coercion

Sharpe challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to the coercion charge, arguing that Grundy's inconsistent testimony failed to establish the necessary elements of the crime. NRS 207.190(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that it is unlawful to "[u]se violence or inflict injury" in order to "compel another to do or abstain from doing an act which the other person has a right to do or abstain from doing." The State presented testimony from two of Sharpe's neighbors who testified that they saw Sharpe come out of his house, grab Grundy by her hair, and drag her into his house.