Sharpe v. State
[…] (1) by threats of serious harm to, or physical restraint against, that person or another person;
(2) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or the legal process....
18 U.S.C. § 1589 (2003).

The TVPRA amended the TVPA and introduced a statutory civil cause of action under 18 U.S.C. § 1595 in 2003. Pub.L. 108-193, § 4(a)(4), 117 Stat. at 2877. As enacted, 18 U.S.C. § 1595 provided that “[a]n individual who is a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, or 1591 of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator ... and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.” Congress amended the TVPRA, effective December 23, 2008.12 Pub.L. 110-457, Title II, § 222(b)(3), 122 Stat. 5068.

Based on the facts asserted in the pleadings, the TVPRA is not applicable to the present case.