Sharpe v. Miller
[…] Maia, 800 S.E.2d 573, 576 (2017) ("A plaintiff must prove that the defendant's negligence was both the cause in fact and the proximate cause of the injury.")).

Defendants' primary argument in support of dismissal is that Sharpe cannot establish, as a matter of law, that their alleged furnishing of alcohol to minors was the proximate cause of his injuries. In Georgia, allegations that minors were served alcohol at a party, even if true, cannot serve as the proximate cause for a claim for negligence unless the case involves the operation of a motor vehicle. E.g., O.C.G.A. § 51-1-40 ("[T]he consumption of alcoholic beverages, rather than the sale or furnishing or serving of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or upon another person" except in cases involving operation of motor vehicle); Delta Airlines, Inc. v.