Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc.
[…] Burns v. Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 455, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984).

MATCO argues that since the deaths in this case occurred on February 3, 1983, and the action was filed against them on May 14, 1987, the three year statute of limitations contained in General Statutes, Sec. 52-577a had expired, thereby barring the plaintiffs' suit. In response, the plaintiffs contend that the statute of limitations began to run when the "plaintiff[s] discovered the elements of the cause of action against the defendant," which, they submit, occurred on or after May 14, 1984.

General Statutes, Sec. 52-577a mandates, in pertinent part, that "[n]o product liability claim . . . shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . . ."

"In Connecticut, a [product liability] cause of action accrues when a plaintiff suffers actionable harm. Catz v. Rubenstein, 201 Conn. 39, 43, 513 A.2d 98 (1986).