Sharp v. State
[…] Bd. of Educ. for Montgomery Cnty. v. Spradlin, 161 Md.App. 155, 166 (2005). The mode applicable to the instant case is found in Section 9-745(c), which authorizes what is essentially a judicial review of the Commission's decision in which the circuit court "reviews the record of the proceeding before the Commission and decides, purely as a matter of law, whether the Commission acted properly." Id. at 167. Therefore, the role of a reviewing court is to decide if the Commission "acted within its powers and correctly construed the law and facts[.]" LE § 9-745(e)(1). If the court answers this question in the affirmative, it will "confirm the decision of the Commission." Id. If the judicial response is no, then it will "reverse or modify the decision or remand the case to the Commission for further proceedings." LE § 9-745(e)(2).

This appeal is from the circuit court's grant of summary judgment in favor of appellees. The entry of summary judgment is governed by Maryland Rule 2-501, which provides: