Sharp v. State
[…] See D'Aoust v. Diamond, 424 Md. 549, 574 (2012); Uninsured Employers' Fund v. Danner, 388 Md. 649, 658-59 (2005) (citing Johnson v. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, 387 Md. 1, 5-6 (2005)).

B. Actual Knowledge

Because the parties agree that there is no dispute of material facts, the sole issue to be resolved is whether, as a matter of law, Sharp's claim is barred by the statute of limitations as set forth in LE § 9-711(a). The section of LE § 9-711(a) applicable to the instant case is LE § 9-711(a)(1)(ii), which provides that if a covered employee suffers a disablement or death as a result of an occupational disease, such employee shall file a claim with the Commission within two years after the date "(ii) when the covered employee … first had actual knowledge that the disablement was caused by the employment." Sharp contends that he "did not meet the requirements of [LE] § 9-711 to file a claim with the Commission until he was diagnosed with PTSD and had actual knowledge that his condition was related to his employment as a correctional officer."