Sharp v. Kelso
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has not waived any of his rights to seek remand.

Defendant removed the case to this court under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442(a)(1), (3), (see Doc. 1), which provides federal subject matter jurisdiction over claims against federal officers or agencies and for their removal. However, that section does not provide any parameters for challenges/remand of removal thereunder. Section 1147 provides the general procedure after removal -- (c) provides the procedures to attack removal via motion to remand.

2. Removal Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) , (3) Was Not Proper

The statute under which Defendant removed this action provides:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.
. . .
(3) Any officer of the courts of the United States, for any act under color of office or in the performance of his duties[.]
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), (3). It is true that federal courts "do not interpret . . . jurisdiction under section 1442 . . . strictly." Durham v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 445 F.3d 1247, 1252 (9th Cir., 2006), and that section 1442 is construed "broadly in favor of removal." Id. (emphasis added).